BULLETIN 18-10
[…] 1

BULLETIN 18-10

REFERENCE: Use of Third Party Companies for Invoicing of Liquor-Licensed Drugstores 

DATE: October 24, 2018

Colorado Liquor Enforcement Division 

In 2016, Senate Bill 16-197 was enacted that put restrictions on liquor-licensed drugstores issued a license on or after January 1, 2017 and their ability to pay for alcohol using an extension of credit.  Specifically, section 44-3-202(2)(b)(III), C.R.S. states: 

Notwithstanding any provision of this article 3 to the contrary, a liquor-licensed drugstore licensed under section 44-3-410 on or after January 1, 2017, shall not purchase alcohol beverages on credit or accept an offer or extension of credit from a licensee and shall effect payment upon delivery of the alcohol beverages. 

In addition, section 44-3-410(2)(b), C.R.S. states:

A person licensed under this section on or after January 1, 2017, shall not purchase malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors from a wholesaler on credit and shall effect payment upon delivery of the alcohol beverages. 

In 2016, the Colorado Liquor Enforcement Division (Division) had stakeholder meetings for rule making and modified the regulation on the extension of credit, 47-323(A)(2), 1 C.C.R. 203-2 which states: